background

KgosKerm

Country Radio and Local News Station

30 March 2012

Now you can listen to us even when you’re away from home!

Listen Live

KERM FM Coverage Area

 

KGOS AM Coverage Area

 

Category: About

Most Recent News

  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    FEDS RATE WYOMING SCHOOLS

    Superintendent Hill said the following schools are meeting the federal No School Left Behind requirements, but the rating on the Wyoming evaluation system of Adequate Yearly Progress are as follows:

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    EWC COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    After the newly elected Eastern Wyoming College Board of Trustees were sworn in last night, Angie Chavez was elected President of the Board.  No one else was nominated and the vote was unanimous.

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    Arch Coal Foundation Suggests Best Gift for Teachers

    What’s the best gift you or your child might give a teacher?

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    News from the Wyoming Department of Health

    With flu activity reports stepping up across the state, residents are encouraged by the Wyoming Department of Health (WDH) to take common-sense steps to avoid spreading influenza or becoming ill with the disease.

     

    read more 

Recent Sports Stories

  • image description
    SCORES

    GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD - DEC 11-13,2014

    THURSDAY - DECEMBER 11

     

    BURNS WINTER CLASSIC:

    BURNS 55 - MOORCROFT 6

    PINE BLUSS 59 - SHOSHONI 40

     

    FRIDAY - DECEMBER 12

     

    LANDER INVITATIONAL:

    TORRINGTON 42 - (2A) KEMMERER 32

     

    COAL MINER'S CLASSIC AT WRIGHT:

    LUSK 41 - WRIGHT 35

    GREYBULL 30 - LUSK 29

     

    BURNS WINTER CLASSIC:

    (#4 1A) LINGLE-FT.LARAMIE 64 - (2A) SARATOGA 57

    (#3 2A) SOUTHEAST 33 - (#2 1A) LITTLE SNAKE RIVER 10

    (2A) PINE BLUFFS 71 - (2A) MOORCROFT 12

    (2A) BURNS 70 - (2A) WIND RIVER 18

    (#3 2A) SOUTHEAST 66 - (2A) MOORCROFT 3

     

    UPTON TOURNAMENT:

    (#5 1A) UPTON 66 - (1A) GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 19

     

    SATURDAY - DECEMBER 13

     

    LANDER INVITATIONAL:

    (3A) TORRINGTON 60 - (3A) LANDER 58

     

    COAL MINER'S CLASSIC AT WRIGHT:

    (2A) LUSK 37 - (3A) GLENROCK 35

     

    BURNS WINTER CLASSIC:

    (2A) BURNS 53 (#2 1A) LITTLE SNAKE RIVER 38

     

    UPTON TOURNAMENT:

    (1A) MIDWEST 28 - (1A) GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 20

    (1A) ARVADA-CLEARMONT/NORMATIVE SERVICES 34 - (1A) GURNSEY-SUNRISE 21

     

    read more 
  • image description
    Volleyball Post-season Honors

    3A All-Conference Volleyball

    Kayla Frazier Torrington

    Adia Sherben Torrington

    2A All-Conference Volleyball

    Rachel Durner Burns 

    Jessica Malm Burns

    McKayla Ward Burns

    McKenzie Ward Burns

    Brooke Darden Pine Bluffs

    Marina Howard Pine Bluffs

    Jaden Ragsdale Pine Bluffs

    Hannah Grosz Southeast

    Jessica Lessard Southeast

    Laurel Luke Southeast

    Dani McManamen Southeast

    Madison Pragnell Southeast

    Player of the Year Jessica Lessard Southeast

    1A All-Conference Volleyball


    Katelynn Hernandez Guernsey

    Ashlley Garhart Guernsey

    Natalie Booth Lingle

    Gabby Wollert Lingle

    Kaylynn Jefferson Lingle

    Makenna Greenwald Lingle

    SEWAC All-Conference Volleyball

    Jessica Lessard Southeast

    Madison Pragnell Southeast

    Dani McManamen Southeast

    Hannah Grosz Southeast

    Laurel Luke Southeast

    McKenzie Ward Burns

    McKayla Ward Burns

    Jessica Malm Burns

    Jaden Ragsdale Pine Bluffs

    Brooke Darden Pine Bluffs

    Marina Howard Pine Bluffs

    Natalie Booth Lingle

    Jessica Lessard Southeast player of the year

    Chris Nusbaum Pine Bluffs coach of the year

    2A All-State Volleyball

    Jessica Lessard Southeast

    Madison Pragnell Southeast

    Jaden Ragsdale Pine Bluffs

    McKenzie Ward Burns

    1A All-State Volleyball

    Natalie Booth Lingle

    read more 
  • image description
    VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

    VOLLEYBALL SCORES FROM OCT. 13-18

    MONDAY - OCTOBER 13

    CLASS 1A

    GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 3 GLENDO 0

     

    THURSDAY - OCTOBER 16

    CLASS 2A

    SOUTHEAST 2 - BAYARD, NE 0

    SOUTHEAST 2 - HEMINGFORD, NE 1

     

    FRIDAY - OCTOBER 17

    CLASS 3A

    TORRINGTON 3 - DOUGLAS 2

     

    CLASS 2A

    SOUTHEAST 3 - LUSK 0

    PINE BLUFFS 3 - BURNS 2

     

    SATURDAY - OCTOBER 18

    CLASS 3A

    NEWCASTLE 3 - TORRINGTON 2

     

    CLASS 2A

    SOUTHEAST 3 - SARATOGA 0

    BURNS 3 - LUSK 0

     

    CLASS 1A

    ROCK RIVER 3 GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 2

     

    INTER-CLASS

    2A PINE BLUFFS 3 - 1A LINGLE-FT.LARAMIE 2

     

     

     

    read more 
  • image description
    STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT

    FROM THE 2014 STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT:   3A BOYS - TORRINGTON 2ND PLACE - 685

                                                                      2A BOYS - LUSK 6TH PLACE - 822

                                                                      2A GIRLS - LUSK 1ST PLACE - 668

    CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR STATE COMPETITORS!

     

    read more 
  • image description
    Fall broadcast schedule

    Friday, September 12 Football Worland at Torrington and Pine Bluffs at Lingle

    Saturday, September 13 Volleyball Pine Bluffs at Lusk

    Friday, September 19 Football Green River at Torrington and Moorcroft at Lusk

    Tuesday, September 23 Volleyball Scottsbluff at Torrington

    Thursday, September 25 Volleyball Glenrock at Torrington

    Friday, September 26 Football Torrington at Riverton and Lingle at Southeast

    Friday, October 3 Football Douglas at Torrington and Lusk at Pine Bluffs

    Friday, October 10 Football Torrington at Lander and Lingle at Lusk

    Friday, October 17 Football Torrington at Buffalo and Southeast at Lusk

    Thursday, October 23 Volleyball Southeast at Lingle

    Friday, October 24 Football Rawlins at Torrington and Upton/Sundance at Southeast

     

    read more 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS