background

KgosKerm

Staff

Grant Kath and his wife Stephanie purchased KGOS/KERM in 2009.  Even with his enormously busy schedule as owner/operator of Kath Broadcasting, Grant also heads up the sales department and loves to be a part of the sports side of the station’s broadcasts, taking part in bringing games to our listeners with the area’s football, basketball and baseball teams. Grant’s father Kerm owned the stations years ago and Grant has been in the business since he was 14 – finally bringing it back into the family once again with the purchase in 2009.  Grant and Stephanie have two children, daughter Taylor and son Ryan.  Contact Grant at his e-mail address at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


 

 Greg Kath is our morning show host and brother to Grant.  Not tobe outdone by the years Grant has put into the business, Greg hasbeen a part of KGOS/KERM since he was 13 – starting out withworking for his father Kerm and now his brother.  That makes it 37 years and counting in the business!  Not too many people can claim that many years in radio, except perhaps his good friend Evan Slack. Greg can be heard live starting at 6:00 in the morning until 10:00, plus whenever needed, he engineers many of the sporting events carried on AM 1490 KGOS or KERM-FM 98.3. 

 


 

Dick Fullmer is our Sports Director, hosting local sports programs at 7:30AM and 12:40PM – Monday through Friday.  Dick is also the host of the Lawn and Garden Show on Friday mornings.  He jokingly tells people that he has retired several times now. You might recognize him because, well, he knows everybody.  Dick is a retired school teacher, worked for Goshen County, as a Victim Advocate, Goshen County Chamber Director and at Eastern Wyoming College as their Community Education Coordinator.  Dick has been a part of the “family” with Kath Broadcasting since 1997.   Dick and his wife Pat are the proud parents of three grown sons Steve, Mike and Ed – but more importantly Dick is a VERY proud Grandpa!


 

Like many people in the office, KGOS/KERM is a part of Lynn Schukei’s past and present.  After a 20 year hiatus from radio, Lynn has come back to the business.  She says she missed it and loved working at KGOS/KERM back in the day and is enjoying every minute being back with the Kath family once again.  Lynn hosts Today in Valley (as she did back when) at 10:00AM Monday through Friday and wears her other hat as Office Manager when not writing and producing commercials or helping out wherever needed.  Advertisers can be rest assured their ads will be heard as she handles all scheduling of commercials, plus sends out the billing–making sure we stay on the air to entertain our listeners!!!  Lynn is married to retired COL Gordon Schukei. They have five children, Jon, Jason, Angela, Lucas and Kailyn and are known as Oma and Opa to eight grandchildren whom they adore.  E-mail Lynn at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


 

 

Share this post

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn
Category: About

Most Recent News

  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    Farmer's market utilizing online technology

    06-24-16

    A new online Farmer's Market is coming to a computer near you serving Southeast Wyoming.

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    Deceased man found in vehicle

    6/23/16

    Press Release from Lusk Chief of Police

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    Upcoming Elections

    Being prepared for the Primary Elections.

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    Holding out just a little bit longer

    06/20/16

    Fire Warden trying to hold out on fire ban so that residents can enjoy the 4th of July Holiday

     

    read more 

Recent Sports Stories

  • image description
    Scores

    Bridgeport Swim Meet 2016-06/11/2016

    Meet Summary Seed Results

    Torrington Swim Team

     

     

    1 Banister, Madyson - Female - Age: 8 - DOB: 6/2/2007

    #27 Girls 8&U 25 Fly Finals NT 42.75 (2) 17

    #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals NT 38.06 (3) 16

    #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals NT 32.64 (6) 13

    2 Casper, Daniel - Male - Age: 13 - DOB: 9/5/2002

    #22 Boys 13-14 100 Free Finals NT 1:37.59 (9) 9

    #42 Boys 13-14 50 Back Finals NT 48.88 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 51.11S

    #54 Boys 13-14 200 Free Finals NT 3:47.34 (3) 16

    #62 Boys 13-14 50 Breast Finals NT 56.38 (7) 12

    3 Cunningham, Kaye - Female - Age: 18 - DOB: 8/19/1997

    #25 Girls 15-18 100 Free Finals 1:18.50 1:29.38 (5) 14

    #35 Women 15-18 50 Fly Finals 41.99 50.90 (1) 20

    #75 Girls 15-18 100 IM Finals NT 1:52.04 (1) 20

    #85 Girls 15-18 50 Free Finals 33.64 41.21 (6) 13

    4 Davila, Natalie - Female - Age: 16 - DOB: 6/23/1999

    #25 Girls 15-18 100 Free Finals NT 1:34.25 (6) 13

    #65 Girls 15-18 50 Breast Finals NT 55.91 (5) 14

    #75 Girls 15-18 100 IM Finals NT 1:52.90 (2) 17

    #85 Girls 15-18 50 Free Finals NT 41.00 (5) 14

    5 Dykes, Abby - Female - Age: 7 - DOB: 1/9/2009

    #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals 38.56 43.03 (10) 7

    #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals NT 49.39 (9) 9

    #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals 31.05 29.59 (5) * 14

    6 Dykes, Andy - Female - Age: 5 - DOB: 7/26/2010

    #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals NT 48.00 (14) 3

    #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals 49.13 51.31 (14) 3

    7 Flanagan, Caitlyn - Female - Age: 13 - DOB: 4/17/2003

    #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals NT 1:45.98 (7) 12

    #33 Girls 13-14 50 Fly Finals NT 1:05.79 (5) 14

    #73 Girls 13-14 100 IM Finals NT 2:14.27 (3) 16

    #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals NT 47.77 (6) 13

    8 Flanagan, Lexie - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 4/15/2004

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals NT 1:38.76 (8) 11

    #71 Girls 11-12 100 IM Finals NT 2:02.69 (4) 15

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals NT 43.08 (8) 11

    9 Hall, Kristina - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 11/10/2004

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals 1:38.39 1:48.36 (12) 5

    #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 50.28 58.72 (12) 5

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals 1:05.39 1:11.24 (14) 3

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals NT 47.77 (12) 5

    10 Heilbrun, Shelby - Female - Age: 13 - DOB: 6/12/2002

    #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals 1:18.95 1:30.40 (3) 16

    #63 Girls 13-14 50 Breast Finals 46.79 53.14 (2) 17

    #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals 36.23 39.20 (2) 17

    11 Jespersen, Avey - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 3/4/2005

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals NT 1:45.50 (11) 6

    #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 49.49 57.76 (11) 6

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals 57.68 1:05.66 (11) 6

     

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 44.44 49.70 (13) 4

    12 Jespersen, Nora - Female - Age: 7 - DOB: 3/26/2009

    #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals 34.89 34.94 (5) 14

    #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals NT 50.00 (10) 7

    13 Krueger, Danielle - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 7/29/2004

    #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals NT 56.89 (5) 14

    #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 48.06 50.46 (1) 20

    #71 Girls 11-12 100 IM Finals 1:51.23 DQ

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 37.79 43.70 (9) 9

    14 Krueger, Tiffany - Female - Age: 8 - DOB: 9/13/2007

    #17 Girls 8&U 50 Free Finals NT 53.79 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 56.52S

    #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals 27.63 27.65 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 28.48S

    #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals 27.86 23.54 (1) * 20

    Meet Record : 24.36S

    15 Lay, Brooke - Female - Age: 14 - DOB: 4/8/2002

    #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals 1:24.85 1:35.23 (4) 15

    #43 Girls 13-14 50 Back Finals 45.80 51.90 (2) 17

    #63 Girls 13-14 50 Breast Finals 54.68 1:00.75 (7) 12

    #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals 37.46 42.45 (3) 16

    16 Morel, Chloe - Female - Age: 15 - DOB: 9/3/2000

    #25 Girls 15-18 100 Free Finals 1:13.43 1:21.42 (3) 16

    #45 Girls 15-18 50 Back Finals 36.97 42.04 (2) 17

    Meet Record : 44.82S

    #65 Girls 15-18 50 Breast Finals 43.89 49.36 (3) 16

    #85 Girls 15-18 50 Free Finals 31.73 35.74 (2) 16.5

    17 Randolph, Joseph - Male - Age: 15 - DOB: 5/2/2001

    #24 Boys 15-18 100 Free Finals NT 1:33.57 (5) 14

    #44 Boys 15-18 50 Back Finals NT 1:10.20 (6) 13

    #64 Boys 15-18 50 Breast Finals NT 49.07 (5) 14

    #84 Boys 15-18 50 Free Finals NT 42.91 (8) 11

    18 Randolph, Timothy - Male - Age: 13 - DOB: 1/19/2003

    #22 Boys 13-14 100 Free Finals NT 1:32.53 (5) 14

    #62 Boys 13-14 50 Breast Finals NT 46.77 (1) 20

    #72 Boys 13-14 100 IM Finals NT 1:45.48 (2) 17

    19 Redmond, Lizzy - Female - Age: 13 - DOB: 2/1/2003

    #43 Girls 13-14 50 Back Finals NT 1:22.37 (9) 9

    #63 Girls 13-14 50 Breast Finals NT 1:37.42 (11) 6

    #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals NT 55.71 (11) 6

    20 Ringrose, Lola - Female - Age: 10 - DOB: 8/30/2005

    #39 Girls 9-10 25 Back Finals NT 35.19 (15) 2

    #79 Girls 9-10 25 Free Finals NT 31.58 (13) 4

    21 Ringrose, Ruby - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 8/7/2003

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals 1:44.98 1:54.56 (14) 3

    #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals 58.03 1:03.92 (6) 13

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 45.79 49.90 (16) 1

    22 Roberts, Peyton - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 8/20/2004

    #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 58.42 1:07.45 (14) 3

    23 Romero, Ernesto - Male - Age: 10 - DOB: 8/12/2005

    #38 Boys 9-10 25 Back Finals 33.71 31.91 (1) * 20

    #78 Boys 9-10 25 Free Finals 33.51 29.12 (6) * 13

    24 Stokes, Teryn - Female - Age: 9 - DOB: 6/28/2006

    #19 Girls 9-10 50 Free Finals 23.07 51.18 (7) 12

    #39 Girls 9-10 25 Back Finals NT 28.22 (4) 15

    #79 Girls 9-10 25 Free Finals 18.55 21.31 (2) 17

    25 Stokes, Tyne - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 2/20/2004

    #6 Women 11-12 200 IM Finals 3:06.41 3:20.85 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 4:08.20S

    #51 Women 11-12 200 Free Finals 2:43.35 3:03.80 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 3:54.06S

    #71 Girls 11-12 100 IM Finals 1:22.86 1:30.52 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 1:37.52S

    #97 Women 11-12 400 Free Finals 5:57.62 6:37.74 (1) 20

    Meet Record : 7:06.88S

    26 Stull, Natalie - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 3/5/2004

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals NT 1:00.32 (10) 7

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 58.09 58.78 (21)

    27 Walker, Emma - Female - Age: 11 - DOB: 3/11/2005

    #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals 1:18.23 1:28.59 (4) 15

    #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals 42.72 47.56 (2) 17

    Meet Record : 49.58S

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals 50.97 56.52 (2) 17

    #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals 35.54 39.30 (2) 17

    28 Wolfe, Griffin - Male - Age: 9 - DOB: 10/9/2006

    #18 Boys 9-10 50 Free Finals 52.02 1:01.55 (4) 15

    #38 Boys 9-10 25 Back Finals 26.43 31.93 (2) 17

    #78 Boys 9-10 25 Free Finals 22.02 26.84 (3) 16

    29 Wunibald, Bethany - Female - Age: 12 - DOB: 12/30/2003

    #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals 53.15 53.54 (3) 16

    #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals 53.77 58.21 (6) 13

    #71 Girls 11-12 100 IM Finals 1:52.87 2:03.15 (5) 14

    Relay Seed Prelims Finals

    1 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #11 Mixed 8 & Under 100 Medley Relay NT 2:33.82 (3) 32

    2 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #12 Mixed 9-10 100 Medley Relay 1:52.75 2:32.17 (6) 26

    3 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #13 Mixed 11-12 200 Medley Relay 2:55.94 3:27.49 (1) 40

    4 Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

    #13 Mixed 11-12 200 Medley Relay 3:29.67 3:56.83 (5) 28

    5 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #14 Mixed 13-14 200 Medley Relay NT 2:54.78 (1) 40

    6 Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

    #14 Mixed 13-14 200 Medley Relay NT 3:48.05 (7) 24

    7 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #15 Mixed 15-18 200 Medley Relay 2:41.02 3:01.87 (3) 32

    8 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #86 Mixed 8 & Under 100 Freestyle Relay NT 2:13.47 (2) 34

    9 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #87 Mixed 9-10 100 Freestyle Relay 1:40.58 1:52.69 (4) 30

    Torrington Swim Team

    10 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #88 Mixed 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay 2:33.07 3:02.58 (2) 34

    11 Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

    #88 Mixed 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay 3:12.12 3:35.12 (5) 28

    12 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #89 Mixed 13-14 200 Freestyle Relay NT 2:40.01 (3) 32

    13 Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

    #89 Mixed 13-14 200 Freestyle Relay NT 2:42.65 (4) 30

    14 Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

    #90 Mixed 15-18 200 Freestyle Relay 2:13.59 2:40.09 (4) 30

    Torrington Swim Team Total Individual Entries: 93 - Total Relays: 14

    read more 
  • image description
    KGOS –AM Sports Radio Live

    We’re your live sports radio station in Wyoming. Catch all of the local sports action and news you want!

    read more 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS