background

KgosKerm

Agendas

Most Recent News

  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    EWC BOARD MEETS

    At the Eastern Wyoming College Board of Trustees Meeting this week, the issue of Uncollectable Debts was discussed.  $1,253.00 are presently accounted for as uncollectable debt because of bankruptcy discharges by the debtor. 

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    GUERNSEY CITY COUNCIL

    Guernsey Town Clerk Kate Farmer reported that the total of claims presented to the Guernsey Town Council in their regular meeting was $173,860. 

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    CITY COUNCIL MEETING

    Mayor Mike Varney told KGOS/KERM news that he almost set a record for the shortest Torrington City Council Meeting in the history of the city.

     

    read more 
  • REGIONAL NEWS

    image description
    FIVE LANCER ATHLETES QUALIFY FOR CNFR

    Eastern Wyoming College is pleased to announce that five student athletes have qualified to compete at the College National Finals Rodeo to be held in Casper, Wyoming at the Casper Events Center June 14-20.

     

    read more 

Recent Sports Stories

  • image description
    SCORES

    BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES - FEB 2-7

     

    MON - FEB 2

              GLENDO 53 - GUERNSEY-SUNRISE JV 25

     

    FRIDAY - FEB 6

    CLASS 2A

               #1 PINE BLUFFS 64 - SOUTHEAST 47

                 SARATOGA 51 - BURNS 49

    INTER-CLASS

               2A LUSK 72 (#3 1A) LINGLE-FT.LARAMIE 45

     

    SATURDAY - FEB 7

    CLASS 3A

              WHEATLAND 61 - TORRINGTON 42

    CLASS 2A

               #1 PINE BLUFFS 71 - SARATOGA 54

               LUSK 68 - BURNS 34

               GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 53 - HULETT 49

    INTER-CLASS

               2A SOUTHEAST 50 (#3 1A) LINGLE-FT.LARAMIE 45

     

    read more 
  • image description
    SCORES

    GIRLS BASKETBALL FEB 2-7

     

    MONDAY - FEBRUARY 2

             1A - GUERNSEY-SUNRISE JV 40 GLENDO 29

     

    FRIDAY - FEBRUARY 6

             2A - #1 SOUTHEAST 43 - #5 PINE BLUFFS 32

                     #2 BURNS 75 - SARATOGA 41

    INTER-CLASS

              (#4 1A) LINGLE-FT. LARAMIE 42 - (2A) LUSK 35

    CLASS 3A

              TORRINGTON 49 - WHEATLAND 42

    CLASS 2A

               #2 BURNS 61 LUSK 32

                #5 PINE BLUFFS 69 - SARATOGA 52

    CLASS 1A

                 HULETT 48 - GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 25

    INTER-CLASS

                (#1 2A) SOUTHEST 38 (#4 1A) LINGLE-FT.LARAMIE 24

     

     

    read more 
  • image description
    Volleyball Post-season Honors

    3A All-Conference Volleyball

    Kayla Frazier Torrington

    Adia Sherben Torrington

    2A All-Conference Volleyball

    Rachel Durner Burns 

    Jessica Malm Burns

    McKayla Ward Burns

    McKenzie Ward Burns

    Brooke Darden Pine Bluffs

    Marina Howard Pine Bluffs

    Jaden Ragsdale Pine Bluffs

    Hannah Grosz Southeast

    Jessica Lessard Southeast

    Laurel Luke Southeast

    Dani McManamen Southeast

    Madison Pragnell Southeast

    Player of the Year Jessica Lessard Southeast

    1A All-Conference Volleyball


    Katelynn Hernandez Guernsey

    Ashlley Garhart Guernsey

    Natalie Booth Lingle

    Gabby Wollert Lingle

    Kaylynn Jefferson Lingle

    Makenna Greenwald Lingle

    SEWAC All-Conference Volleyball

    Jessica Lessard Southeast

    Madison Pragnell Southeast

    Dani McManamen Southeast

    Hannah Grosz Southeast

    Laurel Luke Southeast

    McKenzie Ward Burns

    McKayla Ward Burns

    Jessica Malm Burns

    Jaden Ragsdale Pine Bluffs

    Brooke Darden Pine Bluffs

    Marina Howard Pine Bluffs

    Natalie Booth Lingle

    Jessica Lessard Southeast player of the year

    Chris Nusbaum Pine Bluffs coach of the year

    2A All-State Volleyball

    Jessica Lessard Southeast

    Madison Pragnell Southeast

    Jaden Ragsdale Pine Bluffs

    McKenzie Ward Burns

    1A All-State Volleyball

    Natalie Booth Lingle

    read more 
  • image description
    VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

    VOLLEYBALL SCORES FROM OCT. 13-18

    MONDAY - OCTOBER 13

    CLASS 1A

    GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 3 GLENDO 0

     

    THURSDAY - OCTOBER 16

    CLASS 2A

    SOUTHEAST 2 - BAYARD, NE 0

    SOUTHEAST 2 - HEMINGFORD, NE 1

     

    FRIDAY - OCTOBER 17

    CLASS 3A

    TORRINGTON 3 - DOUGLAS 2

     

    CLASS 2A

    SOUTHEAST 3 - LUSK 0

    PINE BLUFFS 3 - BURNS 2

     

    SATURDAY - OCTOBER 18

    CLASS 3A

    NEWCASTLE 3 - TORRINGTON 2

     

    CLASS 2A

    SOUTHEAST 3 - SARATOGA 0

    BURNS 3 - LUSK 0

     

    CLASS 1A

    ROCK RIVER 3 GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 2

     

    INTER-CLASS

    2A PINE BLUFFS 3 - 1A LINGLE-FT.LARAMIE 2

     

     

     

    read more 
  • image description
    STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT

    FROM THE 2014 STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT:   3A BOYS - TORRINGTON 2ND PLACE - 685

                                                                      2A BOYS - LUSK 6TH PLACE - 822

                                                                      2A GIRLS - LUSK 1ST PLACE - 668

    CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR STATE COMPETITORS!

     

    read more 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS